Section Shop
View as Markdown

How to add Hero Image 1 to the Shrine theme

One photograph, edge to edge, with the words set over it. A separate photo can be uploaded for phones, which matters more than it sounds: a wide shot cropped to a phone loses about two thirds of its width, and usually the subject with it. Heights are measured against the visible screen, so the hero is never taller than what a shopper can actually see. This guide shows how to add the Hero Image 1 section to the Shrine theme with Section Shop — as a native Online Store 2.0 section, customized in the theme editor, without touching Shrine's code. Shrine is a premium theme by Shrine, known for conversion-rate obsession and built-in marketing blocks — and hero & banners like this one are exactly the kind of section it doesn't ship out of the box.

Hero Image 1

Free
Preview of the Hero Image 1 section installed on a Shopify store

Full section details, tags and related sections: Hero Image 1 →

Why Hero Image 1 works on Shrine

First-impression sections: hero layouts, promotional banners and rotating showcases that make visitors stop scrolling. On Shrine, Hero Image 1 slots in like any built-in section: it inherits the theme's fonts by default, picks up your color choices in the editor, and lives alongside Shrine's own sections in the picker — prefixed "SShop:" so it's easy to spot.

Theme
Shrine (premium)
Section category
Hero & Banners
Merchant installs
5
Shows in editor as
SShop:Hero Image 1
Get Hero Image 1 free

How to add Hero Image 1 to Shrine, step by step

  1. 1

    Install Section Shop (free)

    Add the app from the Shopify App Store. It's free, carries the Built for Shopify badge, and changes nothing in your Shrine setup until you add a section.

  2. 2

    Find “Hero Image 1” in the library

    Open the app and browse to it — it's in the Hero & Banners category — or use search.

  3. 3

    Click “Add to theme”

    Section Shop writes the section into your Shrine theme through Shopify's official theme API, the same mechanism Shrine uses for its own sections.

  4. 4

    Open the Shrine theme editor

    In Online Store → Themes → Customize, click “Add section”: you'll find it as “SShop:Hero Image 1” in the picker.

  5. 5

    Customize and save

    Adjust text, images, colors and layout. Typography follows your Shrine font settings by default — or switch the section to any Shopify font. Hit Save and it's live.

Hero Image 1 on Shrine — FAQ

Does Hero Image 1 work with the Shrine theme?

Yes. Shrine is an Online Store 2.0 theme, and Hero Image 1 installs as a native OS 2.0 section through Shopify's official theme API. It appears in Shrine's theme editor as “SShop:Hero Image 1”, alongside the theme's own sections.

Will Hero Image 1 match Shrine's design?

By default the section inherits your theme's fonts, so it picks up Shrine's typography automatically. Colors, spacing, images and content are all editable in the theme editor — no CSS required.

Is Hero Image 1 free, and what if I uninstall Section Shop?

Hero Image 1 is free, like every section in the 164-section library. Once added it's a standard theme file: if you uninstall the app, the section stays in your Shrine theme and keeps working.

Pairs well with Hero Image 1

Preview of the Newsletter Band 1 Shopify section Free

Newsletter Band 1

Hero & Banners

A sign-up band with an offer: a heading, three perks with a tick, the email field and the button, a photo beside it if you like. Subscribers get the newsletter tag; the thank-you shows in place.

View section →
Preview of the Coverflow 2 Shopify section Free

Coverflow 2

Hero & Banners

A gallery wall: each photograph sits in a mat and a frame, hung in a row that recedes to either side of the one in front. Navigation is a brass plaque with the piece number and a row of tick marks, the way a wall label works. Hangs flat by default, and leans as far as you want it to.

View section →
Preview of the Coverflow 1 Shopify section Free

Coverflow 1

Hero & Banners

A leaning deck of cards: one in front, its neighbours fanned out behind and shrinking with distance. Each card carries a signed offset from the centre as a CSS custom property and one transform rule reads it, so moving the deck rewrites numbers rather than markup. Clicking a card behind brings it forward.

View section →

Add “Hero Image 1” to your Shrine store today

Install free, customize in your theme editor and preview before publishing.

Built for Shopify · Free to install · For Online Store 2.0 themes · No code